-
-
Download your
documents here
-
Simply right-click
on the desired doc
below, then click
'SAVE AS'
OR
Just click & open
-
"Simples!"
-

-
Waterloo Stuff

Winter Season
2017-18
 
  -
-
-
-
 
-
-
-
-
-

-#


Summer Season
2017
-

 


-
Interleague Stuff
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
   Home      Roll of Honour

WATERLOO POOL LEAGUE - ROLL OF HONOUR:

-

WINTER LEAGUE
 
 
YEAR
SEASON CHAMPION
Runner-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2016/17
Who's Asking?
SAS Elite
 
 
 
 
 
-2015/16
SAS Elite
Pool Runnings
 
 
 
 
 
-2014/15
SAS Elite
SAS.....Team
 
 
 
 
 
-2013/14
Spots & Stripes
SAS.....Team
 
 
 
 
 
-2012/13
SAS Elite
Canavans
 
 
 
 
 
-2011/12
The Stripes
Spots & Stripes
 
 
 
 
 
-2010/11
JFK's
Union Jack
 
 
 
 
 
-2009/10
Jacks
JFK's
 
 
 
 
 
-2008/09
JFK's
Ratpack
 
 
 
 
 
-2007/08
Bell
JFK's
 
 
 
 
 
-2006/07
JFK's
Bell
 
 
 
 
 
-2005/06
Bell
JFK's
 
 
 
 
 
-2004/05
Queen Anne
Cavendish Arms
 
 
 
 
 
-2003/04
Beehive
Duke of Cambridge
 
 
 
 
 
-2002/03
Bell
Crown
 
 
 
 
 
-2001/02
Lambeth Sportsman
Durham Arms
 
 
 
 
 
-2000/01
Lambeth Sportsman
Durham Arms
 
 
 
 
 
-1999/00
Duchy Arms
Giraffe
 
 
 
 
 
-1998/99
Duchy Arms
Two Eagles
 
 
 
 
 
-1997/98
Durham Arms
Two Eagles
 
 
 
 
 
-1996/97
Duchy Arms
Pineapple
 
 
 
 
 
-1995/96
Duchy Arms
Cricketers
 



 
 
 
WINTER LEAGUE - TEAM KO CUP:
 
 
 
 
YEAR
SEASON CHAMPION
Runner-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2016/17
SAS Elite
Who's Asking?
 
 
 
 
 
-2015/16
SAS Elite
#TeamBoom
 
 
 
 
 
-2014/15
SAS Elite
SAS.....Team
 
 
 
 
 
-2013/14
SAS Elite
SAS.....Team
 
 
 
 
 
-2012/13
SAS Elite
Canavans
 
 
 
 
 
-2011/12
Durham Demolition Squad
Spots & Stripes
 
 
 
 
 
-2010/11
JFK's
Union Jack
 
 
 
 
 
-2009/10
JFK's
Union Jack
 
 
 
 
 
-2008/09
Ratpack
JFK's
 
 
 
 
 
-2007/08
JFK's
Bell
 
 
 
 
 
-2006/07
JFK's
Bell
 
 
 
 
 
-2005/06
JFK's
Duke of Cambridge
 
 
 
 
 
-2004/05
Cavendish Arms
Pineapple
 
 
 
 
 
-2003/04
Beehive
Duke of Cambridge
 
 
 
 
 
-2002/03
NO TOURNAMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
-2001/02
Durham Arms
Lambeth Sportsman
 
 
 
 
 
-2000/01
Duchy Arms
Durham Arms
 
 
 
 
 
-1999/00
Black Prince
Durham Arms
 
 
 
 
 
-1998/99
Duchy Arms
Two Eagles
 
 
 
 
 
-1997/98
Durham Arms
Ship
 
 
 
 
 
-1996/97
Pineapple
Duchy Arms
 



 
 
 
WINTER LEAGUE - MASTERS KO:
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPION
Runner-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2016/17
Chris Hobbis
(
Who's Asking?)
Danny Moffatt
(SAS Elite)
 
 
 
 
 
-2015/16
Will Gayler
(
Pool Runnings)
Tony McDowell
(
Spots & Stripes)
 
 
 
 
 
-2014/15
Chris Hobbis
(
Pineapple)
Mikey Clayton
(SAS....Team)
 
-
-
-
WINTER LEAGUE - SINGLES KO:
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPION
Runner-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2016/17
Joe Prince
(
SAS Elite)
Jack Pople
(
SAS Elite)
 
 
 
 
 
-2015/16
Joe Prince
(
SAS Elite)
Connor Hewson
(
Canavans)
 
 
 
 
 
-2014/15
Joe Prince
(
SAS Elite)
Mikey Clayton
(SAS....Team)
 
 
 
 
 
-2013/14
Nigel Clarke
(SAS Elite)
Will Tweed
(SAS....Team)
 
 
 
 
 
-2012/13
Jack Pople
(SAS Elite)
Nigel Clarke
(SAS Elite)
 
 
 
 
 
-2011/12
Joe Prince
(Canavans)
Jamie Fay
(Canavans
 
 
 
 
 
-2010/11
Jamie Fay
(JFK's)
Nigel Clarke
(JFK's)
 
 
 
 
 
-2009/10
Joe Prince
(JFK's)
Jerry Tickell
(The Jacks)
 
 
 
 
 
-2008/09
Jack Pople
(JFK's)
Joe Prince
(JFK's)
 
 
 
 
 
-2007/08
Jerry Tickell
(The Bell)
Joe Prince
(JFK's)
 
 
 
 
 
-2006/07
Joe Prince
(JFK's)
Etienne Wagner
(JFK's)
 
 
 
 
 
-2005/06
Manuel Fontes
(Ca 't' Espero)
Ben Apps
(Duke of Cambridge)
 
 
 
 
 
-2004/05
Glen Tierney
(Cavendish Arms)
Brendan Connors
(Jubilee Tavern)
 
 
 
 
 
-2003/04
Ben Apps
(Duke of Cambridge)
Larry Parker
(Lord Nelson)
 
 
 
 
 
-2002/03
Gerry McGuinness
(The Bell)
Neal Hall
(The Bell)
 
 
 
 
 
-2001/02
Kevin Chapman
(Lambeth Sportsman)
Kenny Bright
(Duchy Arms
 
 
 
 
 
-2000/01
Bernie Wilcock
(Durham Arms)
Dave Breen
(Black Prince)
 
 
 
 
 
-1999/00
Bernie Wilcock
(Duchy Arms)
Spanner
(Duke of Sussex)
 
 
 
 
 
-1998/99
Ted Orme
(Duchy Arms)
John Delaney
(The Ship)
 
 
 
 
 
-1997/98
Pat Ryan
The Cricketers)
Ted Orme
(Duchy Arms)
 



 
 
 
WINTER LEAGUE - DOUBLES KO:
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPIONS
Runners-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2016/17
Darren Baker /
Patrick Duffy
(Who's Asking?)
Alex Lawrence /
Oliver Lawrence
(Spots & Stripes)
 
 
 
 
 
-2015/16
Jack Lawrence /
Bruno Silva
(#TeamBoom)
Will Tweed /
Jamie Fay
(Pool Runnings)
 
 
 
 
 
-2014/15
Chris Hobbis /
Jon Tindall
(Pineapple)
Will Gayler /
Bruno Silva
(SAS.....Team)
 
 
 
 
 
-2013/14
Nigel Clarke /
Nigel Smith
(SAS Elite)
Alex Lawrence /
Stacy Redman
(Spots & Stripes)
 
 
 
 
 
-2012/13
Jamie Fay /
Joe Prince
(SAS Elite)
Mikey Clayton /
Will Tweed
(SAS.....Team)
 
 
 
 
 
-2011/12
Paul Pitman /
Rob Trosino
(Nolans)
Frank Costello /
Nigel Clarke
(Canavans)
 
 
 
 
 
-2010/11
Rob Chalmers /
Jamie Fay
(JFK's)
Jerry Tickell /
Frank Costello
(The Jacks)
 
 
 
 
 
-2009/10
Jack Pople /
Robbie Robb
(JFK's)
Darren Baker /
Paul McHale
(The Jacks)
 
 
 
 
 
-2008/09
Jack Pople /
Robbie Robb
(JFK's)
Alex Lawrence /
Akar Necati
(The Jacks)
 
 
 
 
 
-2002/03
      to
-2007/08
NO TOURNAMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
-2001/02
Dave Breen /
Tom Dargon
(Black Prince)
Luis Abelo /
Pat Hynan
(Pineapple)
 
 
 
 
 
-2000/01
Stephen Condon /
Paul Eldridge  
(Lambeth Sportsman)
Aaron Ellis /
Ruari Flynn
(Steam Engine)
 



 
 
 
WINTER LEAGUE - LADIES SINGLES KO:
 
 
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPION
Runner-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2016/17
Sarah Evans
Sue Studman
 
 
 
 
 
-2015/16
Avril Mallon
Sarah Evans
 



 
 
 
SUMMER LEAGUE:
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPION
Runner-up
 
 
 
 
 
-2017
F.U.U. Cue 2
SAS Elite
 
 
 
 
 
-2016
#TeamBoom
F.U.U. Cue
 
 
 
 
 
-2015
#TeamBoom
SAS....Team B
 
 
 
 
 
-2014
SAS Elite
Spots & Stripes A
 
 
 
 
 
-2013
Pineapple
Spots & Stripes
 
 
 
 
 
-2012
Spots & Stripes A
Spots & Stripes C
 
 
 
 
 
-2011
The Clarence
Pineapple
 
 
 
 
 
-2010
Union Jack B
Union Jack A
 
 
 
 
 
-2009
Union Jack B
Union Jack A
 
 
 
 
 
-2008
Union Jack A
Union Jack B
 
 
 
 
 
-2007
Red Star Bell A
Nolans A
 
 
 
 
 
-2002 to
-2006
NO TOURNAMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
-2001
Lambeth Sportsman C
Lambeth Sportsman A
 
 
 
 
 
-2000
Elephant & Castle
Steam Engine B
 



 
 
 
SUMMER LEAGUE - SINGLES KO:
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPION
Runner-up
Plate Winner
 
 
 
 
-2017
Joe Prince
(
SAS Elite)
Tony Bailey
(
See Who Next Tuesday?)
No Plate Comp
 
 
 
 
-2016
Joe Prince
(
SAS Elite)
Chris Hobbis
(
With A Q)
Mario Lunin
(The Hammers)
 
 
 
 
-2015
Carl Speller
(SAS....Team B)
Matt Holroyd
(#TeamBoom)
No Plate Comp
 
 
 
 
-2014
Alex Lawrence
(Spots & Stripes A)
Jack Lawrence
(Spots & Stripes A)
No Plate Comp
 
 
 
 
-2013
Tony Griffin
(Nolans)
Akar Necati
(Spots & Stripes)
No Plate Comp
 
 
 
 
-2012
Danny Moffatt
(Spots & Stripes A)
Alex Stones
(Pineapple)
No Plate Comp
 
 
 
 
-2011
Peter McCafferty
(Pineapple)
Martinho Matos
(Pineapple)
No Plate Comp
 
 
 
 
-2010
Alex Lawrence
(Union Jack A)
Alex Stones
(Pineapple)
Peter McCafferty
(Pineapple)
 
 
 
 
-2009
Frank Costello
(The Jacks)
Alex Lawrence
(The Jacks)
Martin Scutt
(Union Jack A)
 
 
 
 
-2008
John Munro
(Pineapple)
Mikey Clayton
(Union Jack B)
Peter McCafferty
(Pineapple)
 
 
 
 
-2007
Dave Haydon
(Red Star Bell A)
Martin Scutt
(Red Star Bell B)
No Plate Comp

 
 
 

-
CHRISTMAS KO TOURNAMENT:
In 2015 the Christmas KO Tournament was again modified, the Speed Pool element was competed by the randomly-drawn scotch doubles pairs (sharing 1 cue!)
YEAR
Singles
Runner-up
Scotch Doubles
Runner-up
-2015
Danny Baker
Joe Prince
Danny Baker /
Will Tweed
Robbie Robb /
Peter Panayiotou
 
- Scotch Doubles Speed Pool was won by Jon Tindall / Carl Speller
- There was also a Singles Plate won by Mikey Clayton
- There was also a Scotch Doubles plate, won by Mikey Clayton / Chris Panayiotou
- Highest 10-ball crash score was 110 by Peter Panayiotou
 
 
 
 
 
In 2014 the Christmas KO Tournament was expanded, to include Singles KO, Doubles KO (partners drawn on the day!), Speed Pool & 10-ball Crash
YEAR
Singles
Runner-up
Scotch Doubles
Runner-up
-2014
Nigel Clarke
Jamie Fay
Nigel Clarke/
Mikey Clayton
Rob Cork/
Danny Baker
 
- Speed Pool was won by Danny Baker
- Highest 10-ball crash score was 112 by Jamie Fay
 
 
 
 
 
YEAR
CHAMPION
Runner-up
Plate Winner
Plate 
Runner-up
 
-2013
Zen Beechey
Jamie Fay
Tony Price
Dan Tollit

 
 
 
 
In 2012 the Christmas KO was also opened to Battersea League,
to widen the player pool
-2012
Jamie Fay
Michael Kennedy
Rob Cork
Will Tweed
 
 
 
 
 
-2011
Alex Lawrence
Alex Stones
Jerry Tickell
Akar Necati
 
 
 
 
 
-2010
Sean Halligan
Frank Costello
Nigel Clarke
Peter Panayiotou
 
 
 
 
 
-2009
Sean Halligan
Jerry Tickell
Nigel Clarke
Joe Prince
 
 
 
 
 
-2008
Jerry Tickell
Ian Crowle
Joe Prince
Rob McKay
 
 
 
 
 
-2007
Jack Pople
Will Tweed
Tony Bailey
Robbie Robb
 
 
 
 
 
-2006
Rodney Bourke
Ben Apps
Brendan Connors
Akar Necati
 
 
 
 
 
-2005
John Kelly
Darren Baker
Jerry Tickell
Peter McCafferty
 
 
 
 
 
-2004
Mike
Tony Bailey
- No Plate -
- No Plate -
 
 
 
 
 
-2003
Bernie Wilcock
Akar Necati
- No Plate -
- No Plate -
 
 
 
 
 
-2002
Jerry Tickell
Luis Abelo
- No Plate -
- No Plate -



 
 
 
 
WATERLOO KNOCKOUTS:
 
 
 
 
 
YEAR
EVENT
WINNER
Runner-up
Plate Winner
 
 
 
 
 
-2011
Event 1
Nigel Clarke
Alex Lawrence
Rob Chalmers
 
Event 2
Jamie Fay
Sean Halligan
Jerry Tickell
 
Event 3
Paul McHale
Alex Lawrence
Frank Costello
 
Event 4
Jerry Tickell
Alex Lawrence
Will Tweed
 
 
 
 
 
-2010
Event 1
Jack Pople
Paul McHale
Robbie Robb
 
Event 2
Chris Snyman
Jack Pople
Rob Chalmers
 
Event 3
Jack Pople
Mark Christensen
Jerry Tickell
 
Event 4
Jack Pople
Joe Prince
Akar Necati
 
Event 5
Paul McHale
Rob Chalmers
Jamie Fay
 
Event 6
Nigel Clarke
Joe Prince
Jack Pople
 
Event 7
Jack Pople
Jamie Fay
Nigel Clarke
 
 
 
 
 
-2009
Event 1
John Kelly
Ramesh Gokhul
Jon Runghen
 
Event 2
Ramesh Gokhul
Joe Prince
Jon Runghen
 
Event 3
Ian Crowle
Jon Runghen
Akar Necati
 
Event 4
John Kelly
Joe Prince
Ian Crowle
 
Event 5
Rob McKay
Joe Prince
Jack Pople
 
Event 6
Jack Pople
John Kelly
Joe Prince
 
Event 7
Joe Prince
Jack Pople
Jon Runghen
 
 
 
 
 
-2008
Event 1
Joe Prince
Alex Lawrence
Keith Richards
 
Event 2
Jerry Tickell
Tony Bailey
Ian Crowle
 
Event 3
Mark Christensen
Joe Prince
Jerry Tickell
 
Event 4
Dave Haydon
Alex Lawrence
Brendan Connors
 
Event 5
Joe Prince
Frank Costello
Jerry Tickell
 
Event 6
Joe Prince
Tony Bailey
Ian Crowle
 
Event 7
Ian Crowle
Jerry Tickell
Will Tweed
 
 
 
 
 
-2007
Event 1
Alex Lawrence
Brendan Connors
Bernie Wilcock
 
Event 2
Frank Costello
Jerry Tickell
Will Tweed
 
Event 3
Allan Formosa
Manuel Fontes
Akar Necati
 
Event 4
Jerry Tickell
Joe Prince
Peter Panayiotou
 
Event 5
Joe Prince
Jamie Fay
Jerry Tickell
 
Event 6
Etienne Wagner
Frank Costello
Will Tweed
 
Event 7
Etienne Wagner
Brendan Connors
Robbie Robb
 
 
 
 
 
-2006
Event 1
Jerry Tickell
Bernie Wilcock
  - No Plate -
 
Event 2
Tony Bailey
Brendan Connors
  - No Plate -
 
Event 3
     TBC
     TBC
  - No Plate -
 
Event 4
     TBC
     TBC
  - No Plate -
 
Event 5
     TBC
     TBC
  - No Plate -
 
Event 6
     TBC
     TBC
  - No Plate -
 
Event 7
     TBC
     TBC
  - No Plate -
 
 
 
 
 
-2005
Event 1
Jerry Tickell
Bernie Wilcock
  - No Plate -
 
Event 2
Alex Lawrence
Brendan Connors
  - No Plate -
 
Event 3
Bernie Wilcock
Manuel Fontes
  - No Plate -
 
Event 4
Jerry Tickell
Manuel Fontes
  - No Plate -
 
Event 5
Jerry Tickell
Alex Lawrence
  - No Plate -
 
Event 6
Jerry Tickell
Bernie Wilcock
  - No Plate -
 
Event 7
Alex Lawrence
Jerry Tickell
  - No Plate -
 
 
 
 
 

-
-
-
-
-
-
 Click on the logo
below and you'll
go straight to
their site
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
 
-
-

-
-

-
-